Privacy Policy2018-06-09T14:39:39+00:00

Who we are

This privacy policy describes how Modelon AB (“Modelon” or “we”) collects and processes your personal data whenever you visit our website or voluntarily submit your personal data to us, for example by registering for our newsletters or contact us through our website. Personal data means all types of information which can, directly or indirectly, be used to identify you as a living physical person, including online identifiers.

Contact information to Modelon is included at the end of this privacy policy.

What personal data we collect

Contact forms

When you contact us from our contact forms (for example when you subscribe to our newsletter, request support or have other inquiries), we may (depending on context) collect and process the following personal data:

  • your name;
  • your e-mail address;
  • your phone number;
  • your country of residence;
  • your employer, if you are representing a company that does or is interested in doing business with Modelon;
  • your fields of interests (if submitted by you).

We may also ask for information that allows us to validate your inquiry, request specific information related to the reason you have contacted us, or contact you upon resolution of your inquiry for marketing or business purposes.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you do not want Modelon to place or read cookies on your equipment, you have the possibility of opting out of cookies by changing your browser settings, where you can choose which cookies that should be allowed, blocked or deleted. How to do so depends on what kind of browser you are using. Be aware that if you are using multiple browsers you will have to delete the cookies in all of them. As a user, you also need to be aware that the website might not function optimally if you delete or block cookies.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you have visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Personal data collected by third party websites, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We therefor encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Web server logs/analytics

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically through your use of the website. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, the files viewed on the site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system and date/time stamp to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site. We use analytical software to help us understand this information.

How we use personal data.

Modelon will only use the personal data we collect as reasonably necessary for the following purposes:

  • to ensure the functionality of our website, to analyze the use of our website and to improve and further develop the website;
  • to inform our continued product development of our products and our services;
  • to communicate with you from time to time in response to your requests for information or as may be relevant to your inquiries with us;
  • to send marketing communications related to the products and services we provide if you have opted in for such communications;
  • as required by applicable law or legal requirements pertaining to records retention or for internal administrative purposes; or
  • as specifically authorized by you in writing.

The legal grounds for our processing of your personal data

The legal ground for our processing of your personal data when you visit our website is based on our legitimate interest to ensure the functionality, content and features of the website and to further improve and develop our website.

The legal ground for our processing of your personal data when you contact us through our website in a support matter or because you or your employer is interested in our products and services is based on our legitimate interest to respond to your questions and inform about our business, products and services.

The legal ground for our processing of your personal data if you subscribe to our newsletters is based on your documented consent.

Who we share your data with

As further described below, we will only share certain personal information with:

  • our trusted third party service providers and vendors; and
  • for legal reasons.

Sharing with Third Party Service Providers and Vendors

Occasionally, we enter into contracts with carefully selected third parties so that they can assist us in servicing you (for example, website development or access to advertising assets) or to assist us in our own marketing and advertising activities (including providing us with analytic information and search engine optimization services). Our contracts with such third parties prohibit them from using any of your personal information for any purpose beyond the purpose for which it was shared.

Sharing within the context of a Legal Process

If legally required to do so, or if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary, we may disclose your personal information to courts of law, law enforcement authorities and other relevant third parties, such as internet service providers, to conduct an investigation, respond to a third party or law enforcement subpoena or court order, bring legal action, prevent harm to others or pursue other relief when you or a third party are or may be:

  • violating our terms and conditions of use;
  • causing injury or other harm to, or otherwise violating the property or other legal rights, of us, other users, or third parties; or
  • violating federal, state, local, or other applicable law.

This disclosure can include transferring your information to the U.S. and other countries outside the European Economic Area. To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, it is our policy to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties in connection with a subpoena.

How long we retain your data

If you have registered to our newsletter, we will retain your personal data for as long as you do not opt out of receiving further communication from us. If you otherwise contact us from our contact forms, we will retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary in order to respond your inquiry and follow-up on any actions required by Modelon as a consequence of your inquiry.

If you register on our website, we will also store the personal information that you provide in your user profile for as long as your account remains active. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except your username). Our website administrators can also see and edit that information if needed.

How we protect your data

How we protect your data

We have put in place reasonable measures and appropriate procedures for implementing this privacy policy and for safeguarding the personal data we collect. However, we cannot guarantee that personal data we collect will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this privacy policy.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received.

Security

Modelon uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the data you provide against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.

What rights you have over your data

Access, Corrections

You are always entitled to ask us whether we process any of your personal data, and if so, access a copy of such personal data. Further, you have the right to request that we correct or update your personal data if something is wrong or missing.

Deletion, Restriction of use and data portability

Under certain circumstances (expressed in applicable data protection legislation), you may request that Modelon restricts the use of your personal data or delete your personal data. If you yourself have provided us with personal data, you may also have the right to have your personal data resubmitted to you, in a structured and accessible format, for transfer to another data controller/processor.

Withdrawal of consent, right to object

If we process personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time through a written notice to Modelon. If we process personal data based on our legitimate interest, you have a right to object to such processing. Said right is unconditional in case of our processing for marketing purposes.

Requests and Complaints

If you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights or if you have any questions regarding personal data held by us or this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us (for contact information, please see below).

Should you be dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, please let us know, and we will do our best to meet your complaints. Your integrity is very important to us, and we always strive to protect and secure your personal data in the best possible way. Should we nevertheless, in your opinion, fail in this ambition, please note that you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), or such other authority as may be determined in the future.

Modelon contact information

Modelon AB
Ideon Science Park, SE-223 70 Lund, Sweden
Phone: +46462862200
Email: info@modelon.com
Registration number: 556672-3010